High School Football: AP Week 8 Illinois High School Football Rankings

High School Football: AP Week 8 Illinois High School Football Rankings

The latest ranking of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to a panel of Associated Press sportswriters.

Class 8A
WL Pts Prv School

1. Loyola (9) (7-0) 108 1

2. Lincoln-Way East (2) (7-0) 101 2

3. York (7-0) 88 3

4. West Glenbard (6-1) 74 4

5. Warren (6-1) 59 5

6. O’Fallon (6-1) 44 6

7. South Maine (5-2) 34 7

8. Neuqua Valley (6-1) 31 8

9. Edwardville (6-1) 20 9

10. South Elgin (7-0) 15 10

Others receiving votes: Plainfield North 13, Glenbrook South 8, Palatine 5, Marist 3, Naperville Central 1, Lyons 1.

Class 7A
WL Pts Prv School

1. Mount Carmel (11) (7-0) 110 1

2. Hersey (7-0) 94 2

3. Perspective (6-1) 76 3

4. St. Charles North (6-1) 66 5

(tie) St. Rita (5-2) 66 4

6. Beijing (7-0) 56 6

7. Wheaton North (6-1) 48 7

8. Jacob (6-1) 36 8

9. Batavia (5-2) 25 9

10. Lake Zurich (6-1) 21 10

Others who received votes: Brother Rice 4, Yorkville 2, Moline 1.

Class 6A
WL Pts Prv School

1. East Street. Louis (11) (5-2) 110 1

2. Simeon (7-0) 96 2

3. Lemon (7-0) 88 3

4. Prairie Ridge (6-1) 73 4

5. Crete-Monee (5-2) 58 5

6. Wauconda (7-0) 54 7

7. Belvidere North (7-0) 45 8

8. Normal West (6-1) 26 10

9. Notre Dame (5-2) 23 9

10. Campaign Centenary (7-0) 14 NO

Others receiving votes: St. Ignace 11, Chatham Glenwood 5, Grayslake North 2.

Class 5A
WL Pts Prv School

1. Kankakee (10) (6-1) 100 1

2. Sycamore (1) (7-0) 96 2

3. Muhammad-Seymour (7-0) 84 3

4. Peoria (7-0) 81 4

5. Morgan Park (7-0) 68 5

6. Morris (6-1) 53 6

7. Sterling (6-1) 39 8

8. Highland (6-1) 38 7

9. Rockford Boylan (6-1) 27 9

10. South Glenbard (6-1) 13 10

Others receiving votes: Nazareth 2, Providence 2, Rochelle 2.

Class 4A
WL Pts Prv School

1. Sacred Heart-Griffin (9) (7-0) 107 T1

2. Richmond-Burton (1) (7-0) 97 T1

3. St. Francois (1) (7-0) 92 3

4. Rochester (6-1) 75 5

5. Joliet Catholic (5-2) 63 4

6. Stillman Valley (7-0) 55 6

7. Carterville (7-0) 42 7

8. Macomb (7-0) 32 8

9. Wheaton Academy (6-1) 27 10

10. Breese Central (6-1) 11 NO

Others receiving votes: Genoa-Kingston 2, Coal City 1, Murphysboro 1.

Class 3A
WL Pts Prv School

1. IC Catholic (10) (6-1) 115 1

2. Reed Custer (2) (7-0) 109 2

3.Princeton (7-0) 97 4

4. Byron (6-1) 74 5

5. Fairbury Prairie Center (7-0) 71 6

6. Mount. Carmel, Ill. (7-0) 60 7

7. Williamsville (6-1) 49 3

8. Seneca (7-0) 41 9

9. Tolono unit (6-1) 20 10

10. Eureka (6-1) 19 8

Others who received votes: Benton 3, Durand-Pecatonica 2.

Class 2A
WL Pts Prv School

1. Rue Decatur Thérèse (9) (7-0) 117 1

2. Maroa-Forsyth (3) (7-0) 111 2

3. Bismarck-Henning (7-0) 92 3

4. Nord-Mac (7-0) 84 4

5. Wilmington (6-1) 71 5

6. Rock Ridge (6-1) 57 6

7. Tri-Valley Downs (6-1) 46 7

8. Carmi White County (7-0) 35 8

9. Johnston Town (7-0) 23 9

10. Nashville (5-2) 11 NO

Others who received votes: Pana 8, Knoxville 4, Red Bud 1.

Class 1A
WL Pts Prv School

1. Lena Winslow (13) (7-0) 130 1

2. Colfax Ridgeview (7-0) 114 2

3. Camp Point Central (7-0) 98 3

4. Hope Academy (7-0) 96 4

5. Shelbyville (7-0) 74 5

6. Athens (6-1) 53 7

7. Fulton (5-2) 45 8

8. Greenfield North West (7-0) 39 9

9. Ottawa Marquette (6-1) 27 10

10. St. Bede (6-1) 26 6

Others who received votes: Kewanee-Annawan-Wethersfield 9, Tuscola 3, Gilman Iroquois West 1.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *