Check out all the top grass-court points of 2022: Part 1

Check out all the top grass-court points of 2022: Part 1

The third part of our surface-by-surface breakdown of 2022’s best points focuses on clay.

Best outdoor hard-court points of 2022 (Jan. to March)
Best clay court points of 2022

Belinda Bencic was in her element once again, while Ons Jabeur pulled off a couple of magic tricks and Marta Kostyuk covered every inch of the court.

Elsewhere, the retiring Kirsten Flipkens gave us one last round of grass-court flair, and spin queens Tatjana Maria and Jil Teichmann came up with some artistic touches.

Watch Part 3: Pinpoint lobs from Andreescu and McNally, lightning-sharp volleys from Garcia and Haddad Maia

40. Aleksandra Krunic vs. Petra Martic, Birmingham R1
39. Lesia Tsurenko vs. Elena Rybakina, Eastbourne R2
38. Marta Kostyuk vs. Barbora Krejcikova, Eastbourne R2
37. Kirsten Flipkens vs. Maryna Zanevska, Eastbourne R1
36. Viktorija Golubic vs. Caroline Garcia, Birmingham R1
35. Caty McNally vs. Elise Mertens, Birmingham R1
34. Angelique Kerber vs. Alizé Cornet, Bad Homburg QF
33. Magdalena Frech vs. Beatriz Haddad Maia, Birmingham R2
32. Viktoriya Tomova vs. Kirsten Flipkens, Eastbourne R3
31. Alize Cornet vs. Angelique Kerber, Bad Homburg QF
30. Beatriz Haddad Maia vs. Alison Riske-Amritraj, Nottingham F
29. Alison Van Uytvanck vs. Aryna Sabalenka, ‘s-Hertogenbosch QF
28. Elise Mertens vs. Kirsten Flipkens, Eastbourne R2
27. Bianca Andreescu vs. Karolina Pliskova, Berlin R2
26. Caroline Garcia vs. Alizé Cornet, Bad Homburg SF

Watch Part 2: A rocket forehand from Gauff, supreme scrambling from Tsurenko and Osorio

25. Katie Boulter vs. Karolina Pliskova, Eastbourne R2
24. Petra Martic vs. Jodie Burrage, Eastbourne R1
23. Tatjana Maria vs. Anastasia Potapova, Bad Homburg R1
22. Lesia Tsurenko vs. Camila Osorio, Eastbourne R1
21. Lesia Tsurenko vs. Camila Osorio, Eastbourne R1
20. Coco Gauff vs. Ons Jabeur, Berlin SF
19. Alize Cornet vs. Caroline Garcia, Bad Homburg SF
18. Madison Keys vs. Lauren Davis, Eastbourne R2
17. Magdalena Frech vs. Garbine Muguruza, Eastbourne R2
16. Daria Kasatkina vs. Bianca Andreescu, Bad Homburg QF
15. Camila Osorio vs. Lesia Tsurenko, Eastbourne R1
14. Viktorija Golubic vs. Ajla Tomljanovic, Nottingham QF

Watch Part 1: Jabeur pulls off a no-look backhand slice winner

13. Marta Kostyuk vs. Harriet Dart, Eastbourne R3
12. Alison Riske-Amritraj vs. Viktorija Golubic, Nottingham SF
11. Alison Riske-Amritraj vs. Magda Linette, Eastbourne R2
10. Yulia Putintseva vs. Sara Sorribes Tormo, Eastbourne R2
9. Jil Teichmann vs. Harriet Dart, Eastbourne R2
8. Jule Niemeier vs. Belinda Bencic, Berlin R1
7. Anhelina Kalinina vs. Daria Kasatkina, Berlin R1
6. Belinda Bencic vs. Maria Sakkari, Berlin SF
5. Belinda Bencic vs. Maria Sakkari, Berlin SF
4. Marta Kostyuk vs. Barbora Krejcikova, Eastbourne R2
3. Kirsten Flipkens vs. Shelby Rogers, ‘s-Hertogenbosch QF
2. Ons Jabeur vs. Coco Gauff, Berlin SF
1. Ons Jabeur vs. Aliaksandra Sasnovich, Berlin QF

.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *